Updated October 12, 2026 · AffCue Editorial Team

1-800 Contacts vs ProSolution Plus

1-800 Contacts scores 8.6 and ProSolution Plus 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

1-800 Contacts

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

ProSolution Plus

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where 1-800 Contacts and ProSolution Plus differ

1-800 Contacts vs ProSolution Plus
Compare
1-800 Contacts1-800 Contacts
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
ProSolution PlusProSolution Plus
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Commission terms14% new orders, 1% returning40% revshare per sale
NetworksImpactSellHealth
Commission (%)1% to 14%from 40%
VerticalsHealth, RetailCovers moreHealth
Cookie window45 daysNot confirmed
Recurring commissionNoNot confirmed
Payout frequencyNot confirmedBi-weekly
Payout per sale or signupNot confirmed$172

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Networks: only 1-800 Contacts offers Impact.
  • Networks: only ProSolution Plus offers SellHealth.
  • Pricing model: only 1-800 Contacts offers CPS.
  • Pricing model: only ProSolution Plus offers Revshare.
  • Features: only 1-800 Contacts offers Referral.
  • Verticals: only 1-800 Contacts offers Retail.

Our verdict on each

1-800 Contacts

1-800 Contacts pays a solid retail rate on new orders with a 45 day window, which suits publishers selling contacts and eyewear. Recurring commission is no and only Impact is listed, so the deal rewards first-time buyers more than repeat ones.

Read the full 1-800 Contacts review

ProSolution Plus

ProSolution Plus pays 40% revshare per sale to publishers in the health space, and settles payouts Bi-weekly. The SellHealth network and direct sign-up keep the setup tight, and it suits supplement and wellness sites more than general traffic publishers or anyone expecting a flat bounty per lead.

Read the full ProSolution Plus review

Earnings on 10 sales of 100

1-800 Contacts

10 to 140

1% to 14% of 1,000

ProSolution Plus

from 400

from 40% of 1,000

The stated ranges do not establish a winner.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where these facts come from

1-800 Contacts

  • fmtc.co: 7 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • referralrock.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

ProSolution Plus

  • offervault.com: 9 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • newui.offervault.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

1-800 Contacts vs ProSolution Plus
Ranking1-800 ContactsProSolution Plus
Health and wellness programs15 of 2711 of 27

Every fact side by side

1-800 Contacts vs ProSolution Plus
Fact1-800 ContactsProSolution Plus
Pricing modelCPSRevshare
FeaturesDirect, ReferralCovers moreDirect
RegionNot confirmedGlobal
Support channelsNot confirmedEmail

Where each stands against the rest

1-800 Contacts vs ProSolution Plus
Fact1-800 ContactsProSolution PlusMedian
Cookie window45 daysabove the medianNot confirmed30 days
Commission (%)1% to 14%above the medianfrom 40%highest quarter12
Payout per sale or signupNot confirmed$172above the median$160

Median across 167 listed affiliate programs.

Pros and cons

1-800 Contacts

Pros

  • The top of the range is 1% to 14%, which is a strong retail rate for a product most audiences buy once or twice a year.
  • A 45 day window gives readers time to think over a contact lens order, and it outlasts the 30 upper quartile in the ecommerce and retail group.
  • Two entry routes are open, direct and referral, so you can promote the brand directly and also earn from referrals.

Cons

  • Recurring commission is no, so every payout depends on a fresh sale and a repeat contact lens buyer leaves the programme's earnings behind.
  • Only Impact is listed, so there is no second network to switch to if approvals or tracking shift.
  • Returning orders fall to 14% new orders, 1% returning at the low end, well below the headline rate, which limits repeat value.

ProSolution Plus

Pros

  • Pays 40% revshare per sale, so a publisher earns a share of order value rather than a flat amount per lead.
  • A single sale is worth $172, which lifts the value of each confirmed conversion.
  • Payouts are Bi-weekly, a regular rhythm for approved commissions.

Cons

  • Support runs on email only, so a disputed conversion waits on a written reply.
  • The revshare model pays on completed sales, so a subscriber who signs up and never buys earns nothing.
  • TestRX pays 50% per sale against the terms here, a higher rate for a comparable health offer.

Who each suits

1-800 Contacts

Who it suits

  • Publishers with an eyewear, contact lens or vision care audience, since health and retail is where this programme operates.
  • Writers who need a long window for considered purchases, because the cookie lasts 45 days.
  • People already inside the Impact network who want a retail offer on repeat purchase categories.

Who should look elsewhere

  • EarnKaro, if you want a profit share, since it pays Up to 50% profit, 10% lifetime referral instead of a percentage of the order.
  • Influenciador Magalu, if you work in a marketplace and want a per sale rate, because it pays Up to 12% per sale.
  • CashKaro, if you want to be paid on cashback your audience already earned, which it shares at 10% of friend's cashback.

ProSolution Plus

Who it suits

  • Publishers with an existing supplement, wellness or men's health audience.
  • Sites that would rather earn a share of each sale than a fixed bounty per lead.
  • Publishers comfortable going direct to the brand and tracking results in the SellHealth network.

Who should look elsewhere

  • TestRX, if a higher per-sale rate matters most, since it pays 50% per sale.
  • CashKaro, for anyone after general shopping cashback rather than a health offer, where the referral pays 10% of friend's cashback.

Questions about each

1-800 Contacts

How much does the programme pay on an order?+

Commission runs 1% to 14%, with the published terms reading 14% new orders, 1% returning. Payments sit on a CPS model, so a sale has to complete inside the window before anything is earned. The headline rate applies to a new order, while returning buyers are worth a fraction of it.

How long do I have to convert a click?+

The cookie window is 45 days from the click. That is generous for a considered purchase such as a contact lens order, where readers often check prescription details and compare lens options first. It also runs past the 30 upper quartile across the ecommerce and retail group.

ProSolution Plus

How much commission does ProSolution Plus pay?+

ProSolution Plus pays 40% revshare per sale, a share of each confirmed sale rather than a flat amount per signup. The stated rate is from 40% and the model is revshare, so earnings rise as order values rise.

What is a single sale worth?+

A confirmed sale is worth $172 to the publisher under these terms. Because the deal is built on revshare rather than a fixed bounty, commission tracks the value of each order, so larger basket values pay more than smaller ones.

ProSolution Plus

ProSolution Plus

Higher score in this comparison

See alternatives